CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C87470

Ms. Theresa L. Bennett
John S. James Co.
P.O. Box 71188
Charleston, S.C. 29402

RE: The tariff classification of a dish towel from China.

Dear Ms. Bennett:

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) C86252 which you recently received. In reviewing that letter a clerical error in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule number contained in the body of the ruling was identified. That clerical error has been corrected in the text below.

The instant sample is a dish towel. The dish towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The white towel is of herringbone construction. It measures approximately 14-1/2 by 25-1/2 inches and two edges are hemmed while the other edges are selvedge. There are two red yarn dyed stripes running the length of the towel. As requested in your letter the towel is being returned. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The dish towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that

you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division